Synod Spring 2017

Saturday 6 May : 9.30am-3.30pm
Grange over Sands Methodist Church

Draft Agenda 


09.30am:      Refreshments

10.00am:      Welcome                                                           Revds Richard Teal and Graham Ransom

10.05 am:     Worship                                                                                   R Teal & South Lakes Circuit

10.25am:      Welcome to new members and visitors

Apologies – you are reminded that all non supernumerary ministers need dispensation from the District Chair if unable to attend

                       Letters of greeting/sympathy

                       Appointment of Scrutineers

10.30 am:     Methodist Evangelicals Together                                                                     Paul Wilson

10.40am:      Moving Mountains                                                                                     Revd Mike Talbot

10.50 am:     Churches Trust for Cumbria                                                                               Jayne Potts

10.55 am:     Guided Prayer/ DMLN                                                                                     Edel McLean

11.05 am:     Good News                 - Massive Messy Church                                       Rachel Williams

                                                            - Milnthorpe                                                                Kendal Circuit

                                                            - Christians Against Poverty                                              Jon Cook

11.20 pm:     Introducing Workshops and Market Place                                                 Stephen Radford

11.25 am:     Workshops24/7 Discipleship                                                                               Paul Wilson

11.50 pm:     Workshops:

1.    URC Church Paul Wilson

2.    URC Church Les Wallace                         

3.    Methodist Church M Talbot           

4.    Methodist Church D. Buckley

 

12.50 pm:     Lunch  (Please bring a packed lunch) – Market Place

2.00 pm:       Authorisations to Preside

                       Preordination Testimony Service                                                                         Richard Teal

                       Presentation of Accounts                                                       

                       Approval of AuditorsDodd and Co

                       Appointments (please see District Officers and Committees)                  Stephen Radford

         Grants                                                                                                                 Revd D Crouchley

         Property                                                                                                                            Jim Irving 

2.20 pm:      Youth and Childrens Development Work                                      Dcn M Beaven/Rev Jo Rand

2.25 pm:       Invitation of District Chair                                                                                   Stephen Radford

2.35pm:        Memorials, Notices of Motion, Resolutions(none have been received so far)

         Any Outstanding Business

         Closing courtesies including farewell to ministers leaving the District

3.00pm:       Closing Worship including Act of Thanksgiving for Ministers and Local Preachers who have
                      died                                                                                               
Graham Ransom/ David Andrews

3.10pm:        End of session followed by refreshments.